Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
 
    

Home Page - Lincolnshire Bowling Association  


Welcome to our new home page.

Season 2022

The draws for the outdoor competitions are now live on the web site as are the up to date positions in the indoor competitions.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  Skegness Schedule 2022 for Lincolnshire Qualifiers

The schedule for Lincolnshire qualifiers has been sent to them by email and to all Club Secretaries.
The full draws for Skegness can be found at www.fedbowls.com





 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  County Semi Finals and Finals Saturday 16th July and Sunday 17th July at Burton House

Lincolnshire Bowling Association.
County Finals at Burton House Bowls Club Saturday 16th July and Sunday 17th July.
Dress required: White trousers/skirt and club or white shirt (all players are to wear identical shirts), white shorts are allowed (EBF approved only – NO OTHERS).
Players to report 20 minutes before the start time. After the first session all games will commence when rinks are available, and timings are approximate. Refreshments will be available on both days. Programme may alter due to duplication of players in the finals

SATURDAY 16th JULY
9.00am
Rink 1 - Gratton 1
R Feetham, I Walker (Dunholme St Giles) v R Wells, D Elsam (Mareham)
Rink 2 – Tom Mansfield 1
J Markham (Shires) v D Brammer (Branston) Marker:- Jason Lewis
Rink 3 – Weigall 1
P Howden (Heighington) v M Thompson (Moorlands Railway) Marker:- Stephen Cornwell
Rink 4 – Truman 1
C Mycock, C Cherry, E Cherry (Castle Spalding) v P Grimbleby, R Skinner, T Smalley (Scunthorpe)
Rink 5 – Asplen Harris 2
J Stray, K Rockall (Freiston) v N East, A Weir (Dunholme St Giles)
Rink 6 Truman 2
P Roberts, A Smith, J Cross (Helpringham) v G Lamplough, C Read, D Horton (Railway Sports)
11.15am
Rink 1 – Marie Denny 1
R Skinner, S Blakey, M Drague (Scunthorpe) v K Moore, N Mapletoft, G Campbell (Sleaford Town)
Rink 2 – Weigall 2
A Bird (Sleaford Town) v D Gedney (Burton House) Marker:- Stephen Cornwell
Rink 3 – Jack Hopper 1
P Hudson (Friskney) v D Pickley (Nettleham) Marker:- Geoff Parker
Rink 4 – Secretaries 1
M Thompson (Moorlands Railway) v A Smith (Helpringham) Marker:- Roger Quinton
Rink 5 – Asplen Harris 1
G Teal, V De Boer (Brumby Hall) v T Bannister, J Cross (Helpringham)
Rink 6 – Tom Mansfield 1
E Wakefield (Castle Spalding) v R White (Burton House) Marker:- Paul Grimbleby
1.45pm
Rink 2 – Marie Denny 2
C Mycock, C Cherry, M Wheatley (Castle Spalding) v C Smith, M Regan, G Teal (Brumby Hall)
Rink 3 – Gratton 2
G Lamplough, C Read (Railway Sports) v D Caress, S Hill (Royal Mail Cart) Marker:-
Rink 5 – Jack Hopper 2
M Thompson (Moorlands Railway) v D Gedney (Burton House) Marker:-


15.30
Rink1 - Gratton Final
Rink 2 - Tom Mansfield – Final Marker:-
Rink 3 – Aspen Harris – Final
Rink 4 – Marie Denny Final
Rink 5 – Truman Final
Rink 6 - Jack Hopper Final Marker:-
SUNDAY 17th JULY
9.00am
Rink 1 – Carholme 1
D Skayman, N East, C Barks (Dunholme St Giles) v C Smith, G Teal, V De Boer (Brumby Hall)
Rink 2 - Senior Mixed Pairs
J Markham, A Rena (Shires) v P Kitt, R Clark (Alford)
Rink3 - Weigall Final Marker:- Paul Hudson
Rink 4 – Secretaries 1
J Stray (Freiston) v P Grimbleby (Scunthorpe) Marker:-
Rink 5 Patrons 1
C Gill, S Hoyes (Kirton) v A Bird, Mrs Bird (Sleaford Town)
Rink 6 – Carholme 2
T Bannister, P Oke, D Bristow (Helpringham) v I Clarke, G Morris, R White (Burton House)
11.00am
Rink 1 – Colin Smith 1
H Mycock (Castle Spalding) v J Cherry (Castle Spalding) Marker:-
Rink 2 - Colin Smith 2
N Dunnington (Boston West End) v D Stanley (Carr Lane) Marker:-
Rink 3 - Patrons 1
P Grimbleby, S Grimbleby (Scunthorpe) v J Darley, K Cox (Cleethorpes)
Rink 4 – Senior Mixed Pairs
P Cook, G Bolt Cleethorpes) v K Jackson, C Jackson (Moulton Horrox)
Rink 5 – Cyril Ryan 1
P Hickman (Moorlands Railway) v S Dunham (Carter Park) Marker:-
Rink 6 – Cyril Ryan 2
A Dent Jnr (Cleethorpes) v C Cleary (Foreshore) Marker:-
1.00pm
Rink 1 – Secretaries – Final Marker:-
Rink 2 – Cyril Ryan – Final Marker:-
Rink3 – Senior Mixed Pairs – Final
Rink 4 Colin Smith – Final Marker:-
Rink 5 – Carholme – Final
Rink 6 – Patrons - Final

 

More Noticeboard -

Durham Centenary - Royal Mail Cart Reach Final at Skegness on 20 August...Click here to see more of this
2022 Quarter Finals (South) at Grantham - With Results...Click here to see more of this
2022 Quarter Finals (North) at Railway Sports - With Results...Click here to see more of this
Adams and Newton Results 2022 - The Newton Team are in the Final on 21 August...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Stephen Cornwell