Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
    
 
    

Home Page - Lincolnshire Bowling Association  


Welcome to our new home page.

For appearancesWelcome to the new Website for the Lincolnshire Bowling Association.
We are grateful to The Lincoln Indoor Bowling Club for allowing us a section on this Website and also thankyou to David Lyon for setting it all up.
Sub Web Headings.

Officials: Lists of all Committe Members.
Noticeboard: Reports of what is happening.
Diary: List of all Activities.
Competitions: Click on Season for current year.
Click on Organisation for the Section you are looking for.
Click on Competition for Draw and results of Competition.
Honours Board: All competition winners are now listed here. All records are now up todate some date back to 1927.
New Addition to Honours Board this year is County Ties awarded for 100+ & 200+ & 300+ Games for the County. We do not have record of year when they where presented so have used current year except for those no longer with us,
Service Records: All officers of the County starting from formation of County in 1926


  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  Challenge Bowl & Ron Kitchen Semi Finals and Finals

Spalding Town completed the Double today after winning the Ron Kitchen Memorial Trophy at Skegness.
Helpringham won the Plate to carry on their successful Season. Click on link at bottom of page for Team Photograph.

Ron Kitchen Memorial Trophy

Semi Finals
Cleethorpes 3 v Skegness Foreshore 2
Cemetery Road 1 v Spalding Town 4

Final

Spalding Town 3 v Cleethorpes 2

Ron Kitchen Plate.
Semi Finals

St. Giles 2 v Helpringham 3
Waltham Park 1 v Horncastle 3
Final
Helpringham 3 v Horncastle 2

Challenge Bowl Semi Finals & Final
At Burton House Bowls Club Boston
Semi Finals
St Giles 78 v Spalding Town 108
Shires 89 v Burton House 100
Final
Burton House 55 v Spalding Town 99
Click on Link at bottom of page for team photo of Spalding Town.
Names:
Back row Left to Right:
Ken Bainbridge Maurice Elding Wayne Phoenix Ben Wilson Adrian Field
Front row Left to Right:
David Gedney Betty Deaton
Richard Vinter (holding trophy) Tracy Philpott
Roger Wing George Deaton Dick Wing
...Click here to view all detail with pictures.

 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  Skegness Draws

Skegness Advance Programme 2018 for Lincolnshire
2 Bowl Singles
Tuesday August 21st. B6 10.45 Round 1 Andrew Bird v B. Glen Cleveland
Wednesday August 22nd B3 4.45 Round 2 Andrew Bird or B Glen v D Mills Norfolk or C Bates Hunts

4 Bowl Singles
Tuesday August 21st. C6 11.45 Round 1 Trevor Bannister v D Adams Notts
Wednesday August 22nd A5 09.15 Round 2 Trevor Bannister or D Adams v P Butcher N Cambs or S Botten N Essex
Thursday August 23rd C3 09.15 Semi Final
Saturday August 25th A5 09.15 Final

Under 25 Singles
Tuesday August 21st. C1 04.45 Round 1 David Bristow v B Reed Hunts
Thursday August 23rd B2 03.15 Round 2 David Bristow or B Reed v B Henderson Cleveland or C Lowes Northumberland

Secretaries Singles
Tuesday August 21st B4 1.45 Round 1 Stephen Cornwell v P Irons North Cambs
Thursday August 23rd B3 1.45 Round 2 Stephen Cornwell or P Irons v M Grimwood N. Essex or B Shepperson Derbyshire
Friday August 24th C5 09.15 Semi Final

Champion of Champions
Wednesday August 22nd. B5 9.15 Round 1 Mick Thompson v W Burridge Norfolk
Wednesday August 22nd B4 11.45 Round 2 Mick Thompson or W Burridge v G Agger Northants

Gratton Trophy
Thursday August 23rd A4 12.15 Round 2 David Bristow & Trevor Bannister v P White Northants or Paul Crannidge Humberside
Friday August 23rd B6 09.15 Semi Final

Senior Pairs
Tuesday August 21st. B3 10.45 Round 1 David Gill & Geoff Parker v M Golston Suffolk
Tuesday August 21st C2 04.45 Round 2 David Gill & Geoff Parker or M Golston v Northumberland/Durham
Thursday August 23rd B4 01.45 Semi Final

Mixed Pairs
Tuesday August 21st. B5 09.15 Round 1 Gloria Davies & David Bristow v B Shepperson Derbyshire
Wednesday August 22nd. C2 09.15 Round 2 Gloria Davies & David Bristow or B Shepperson v N. Essex or Notts
Thursday August 23rd A2 10.45 Semi Final
Friday August 24th A2 2.15 Final

2 Bowl Rinks
Tuesday August 21st. A5 09.15 Round 1 Neil Rowe, Andy Willey & Andy Bennett v A Riches Suffolk
Wednesday August 22nd. B3 09.15 Round 2 Neil Rowe, Andy Willey & Andy Bennett or A Riches v B Emmerson Humberside
Thursday August 23rd C6 09.15 Semi Final
Friday August 24th C4 02.15 Final

3 Bowl Rinks
Tuesday August 21st. C1 02.15 Round 1 Adie Smith. John Cross & Paul Roberts v R Robinson Derbyshire
Wednesday August 22nd. A2 02.15 Round 2 Adie Smith. John Cross & Paul Roberts or R Robinson v M Payne Suffolk or P Dayus Notts
Thursday August 23rd C2 02.15 Semi Final
Friday August 24th C3 02.15 Final

Marie Denny
Tuesday August 21st. A3 11.45 Round 1 Lee Boucher, Olive Wells & Steve Boucher v K Weites Northumberland
Wednesday August 22nd. A5 11.45 Round 2 Lee Boucher, Olive Wells & Steve Boucher or K Weites v D Cattermole Suffolk or C Cheetham Derbyshire
Thursday August 24th C3 11.45 Semi Final

Under 25 Pairs
Wednesday August 22nd. B5 03.15 Round 1 Paul Oke & David Bristow v J Halcrow Durham
Thursday August 23rd A5 09.15 Round 2 Paul Oke & David Bristow or J Halcrow v B Henderson Cleveland
Friday August 24th A1 11.45 Semi Final

Senior Mixed Pairs
Tuesday August 21st. B1 12.15 Round 1 Sue Hoyles & David Gill v A Upsall Durham
Thursday August 23rd. B5 03.15 Round 2 Sue Hoyles & David Gill or A Upsall v M Snook North Essex
Friday August 24th B4 12.15 Semi Final

Daily Programme
Tuesday August 21st.

9.15 Mixed Pairs Round 1 Gloria Davies & David Bristow v Derbyshire
9.15 2 Bowl Rinks Round 1 Neil Rowe, Andy Willey & Andy Bennett v Suffolk
10.45 2 Bowl Singles Round 1 Andrew Bird v Cleveland
10.45 Senior Pairs Round 1 David Gill & Geoff Parker v Suffolk
11.45 4 Bowl Singles Round 1 Trevor Bannister v Notts
11.45 Mixed Rinks Round 1 Lee Boucher, Olive Wells & Steve Boucher v Northumberland
12.15 Senior Mixed Pairs Round 1 Sue Hoyles & David Gill v Durham
1.45 Secretaries Singles Round 1 Stephen Cornwell v North Cambs
2.15 3 Bowl Rinks Round 1 Adie Smith. John Cross & Paul Roberts v Derbyshire
4.45 Under 25 Singles Round 1 David Bristow v Hunts
4.45 Senior Pairs Round 2 David Gill & Geoff Parker or Suffolk v Northumberland/Durham


Wednesday August 22nd
9.15 4 Bowl Singles Round 2 Trevor Bannister or Notts v N Cambs/N Essex
9.15 Mixed Pairs Round 2 Gloria Davies & David Bristow or Derbyshire v N. Essex or Notts
9.15 2 Bowl Rinks Round 2 Neil Rowe, Andy Willey & Andy Bennett or Suffolk v Humberside
9.15 Champion of Ch. Round 1 Mick Thompson v Norfolk
11.45 Champion of Ch. Round 2 Mick Thompson or Norfolk v Northants
11.45 Mixed Rinks Round 2 Lee Boucher, Olive Wells & Steve Boucher or Northumberland v Suffolk/ Derby
2.15 3 Bowl Rinks Round 2 Adie Smith. John Cross & Paul Roberts or Derbyshire v Suffolk or Notts
3.15 Junior Pairs Round 1 Paul Oke & David Bristow v Durham
4.45 2 Bowl Singles Round 2 Andrew Bird or Cleveland v Norfolk /Hunts

Thursday August 23rd
9.15 Junior Pairs Round 2 Paul Oke & David Bristow or Durham v Cleveland
12.15 Men's Pairs Round 2 David Bristow & Trevor Bannister v Northants / Humberside
1.45 Secretaries Singles Round 2 Stephen Cornwell or North Cambs v N. Essex/Derbyshire
3.15 Senior Mixed Pairs Round 2 Sue Hoyles & David Gill or Durham v North Essex
3.15 Under 25 Singles Round 2 David Bristow or Hunts v Cleveland / Northumberland

Friday August 24th
09.15 Secretaries Singles Semi Final
09.15 Gratton Trophy Semi Final
11.45 Under 25 Pairs Semi Final
12.15 Senior Mixed Pairs Semi Final
2.15 Mixed Pairs Final


 

More Noticeboard -

2018 County Semi & Finals Results...Click here to see more of this
County Quarter Finals at Burton House and Perry Sports...Click here to see more of this
Adams v North Cambs...Click here to see more of this
Adams and Newton v Suffolk...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman